89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Support WDAV

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconEnter your email address & receive our free weekly eNews!

 Music Playlist
  > Today
     Search Playlist
 Programming Schedule
 Host Recommendations
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for April 16, 2014
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM Victor Herbert: Five Pieces for Cello & Strings, Op. 30
Lynn Harrell, cello
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Decca 417672 "Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos 1 & 2"
12:17 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415 (arr. for piano & strings by Mozart)
Karin Kei Nagano, piano
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 28765 "Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos, 12 & 13"
12:44 AM Henry Purcell: King Arthur, suite
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Thomas Hengelbrock
Dhm Deutsche Harmoni 7723 "Purcell - Instrumental Music"
1 am ^Top
1:01 AM Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony (Live September 2013)
Conducted by Ludovic Morlot
Seattle Symphony 1002 "Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saens Organ Symphony"
1:17 AM Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75)
Eckart Hübner, bassoon
German Chamber Academy of Neuss
Conducted by Eckart Hübner
CPO 999936 "Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concertos"
1:31 AM Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 "Italian"
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Conducted by Reinhard Seifried
Naxos 8.553200 "Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 3 and 4"
2 am ^Top
2:02 AM Anonymous 13th century French: "Mater dei plena" (Mother of God)
Ruth Cunningham, Marsha Genensky, Susan Hellauer, Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 807524 "Marie et Marion"
2:05 AM George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in A, Op. 1, No. 3, HWV 361
Andrew Manze, violin; Richard Egarr, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi 907259 "Handel: Complete Violin Sonatas"
2:14 AM Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3 in a
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by José Serebrier
ASV 706 "Borodin: The 3 Symphonies"
2:33 AM Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e, Op. 85
Paul Watkins, cello
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Jirí Belohlávek
Deutsche Grammophon 001061002 "Best of British from the 2007 BBC Proms"
3 am ^Top
3:01 AM Bedrich Smetana: Má Vlast
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Zdenek Macal
Telarc 80265 "Smetana: Má Vlast"
4 am ^Top
4:15 AM Antonín Dvorák: Song to the Moon, from Rusalka
Ophélie Gaillard, cello
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Timothy Redmond
Aparte 01 "Dreams"
4:22 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3 in Bb, K. 281
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
Harmonia Mundi 907529 "Mozart: Keyboard Music, vols. 5 & 6"
4:41 AM Franz von Suppé: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Conducted by Janos Sandor
LaserLight 15611 "Suppe: Overtures"
4:49 AM George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in d, Op. 3, No. 5
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Decca 000994202 "Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3 & Op. 6"
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

5:01 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto No. 4 in E
Iona Brown, violin
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Iona Brown
Philips 411 125-2 "Telemann: 5 Violin Concertos"
5:14 AM Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
English String Orchestra
Conducted by William Boughton
Nimbus 5347 "Respighi's Aincient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3, etc."
5:29 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, Hob.VIId:3
Michael Thompson, horn
London Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Christopher Warren-Green
Virgin Classics 61235 Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 45 & 94; Horn Concerto No. 1"
5:47 AM Claude Debussy: Petite Suite (orch. by Henri Busser)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by JoAnn Falletta
BeauFleuve 9286303572 "Rhapsody"
6 am ^Top
6:05 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze (from Cantata 208, orch. by William Walton)
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Shostac, Susan Greenberg, flutes
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Paul Shure
EMI Classics 47195 "A Bach Celebration"
6:11 AM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony No. 6 in E, Wq.182
Camerata Salzburg
Conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
Profil 08018 "CPE Bach: Symphonies; Harpsichord Concerto"
6:23 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3 in G, Op. 55 (iv. Theme with Variations)
Russian National Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Jurowski
PentaTone Classics 5186061 "Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3
6:44 AM Richard Wagner: "Bridal Chorus" from "Lohengrin"
Vienna Philharmonic; Vienna Opera Chorus
Conducted by Sir Georg Solti
Decca 458118 "The Greatest Opera Show on Earth"
6:50 AM Antonio Lolli: Violin Concerto in C, Op. 2, No. 2 (1st mvt.)
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Andrea Marcon
Archiv Produktion 001360402 "Concerto Italiano"
7 am ^Top
7:05 AM Antonio Vivaldi: "Autumn" Violin Concerto from "The Four Seasons"
Alison Bury, violin
The Academy of Ancient Music
Conducted by Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau Lyre 410126 "Vivaldi: The Four Seasons"
7:16 AM Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D.589 (1st mvt.)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conducted by Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 423 654-2 "Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 5 &. 6"
7:27 AM Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jesús López-Cobos
Teldec 90846 "Jolivet; Tomasi; Hummel; Haydn: Trumpet Concertos"
7:46 AM Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Mariss Jansons
EMI Classics 55140 "Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2"
7:54 AM Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in Eb, Op. 18 "Grande valse Brillante"
Dmitri Alexeev, piano
EMI 66273 "Chopin for Dummies"
8 am ^Top
8:05 AM Richard Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue, from "On Your Toes"
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Vox Box 3033 "American as Apple Pie"
8:14 AM Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80364 "Verdi Without Words"
8:28 AM Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in Bb, Op. 7, No. 3
Anthony Robson, oboe
Collegium Musicum 90
Conducted by Simon Standage
Chandos 0579 "Albinoni Oboe Concertos"
8:37 AM Max Bruch: Swedish Dances, Op. 63
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Hänssler Classic 98390 "Pamela Frank, violin: Max Bruch"
8:50 AM Josef Myslivecek: Symphony No. 2 in A
The Orpheus Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Michi Gaigg
CPO 777050 "Myslivecek: Symphonies & Overtures"
9 am ^Top
9:05 AM Arthur Sullivan: Overture to The Gondoliers
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 434916 "Gilbert & Sullivan Overtures"
9:13 AM George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2 in Bb, HWV 302a
Sarah Francis, oboe
London Harpsichord Ensemble
Conducted by Sarah Francis
Unicorn-Kanchana Rec rds 9153 "Handel Oboe Concertos & Sonatas"
9:22 AM Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Gerard Schwarz
Delos 3091 "Grieg: Holberg Suite; Lyric Suite; Piano Concerto"
9:45 AM Johann Christian Bach: Keyboard Concerto in Bb, Op. 13, No. 4
Susan Alexander-Max, fortepiano
The Music Collection
Conducted by Susan Alexander-Max
Naxos 8570474 "J,C. and J.C.F Bach: Keyboard Concertos"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Classical Music with Matt Rogers
Matt RogersMusic for your mid-day.
10:00 AM Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Royal Philharmonic 28310 "Berlioz: Le Carnaval Romain; Symphonie Fantastique"
10:10 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D
Hermann Baumann, horn
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Iona Brown
Philips 411 125-2 "Telemann Horn Concertos"
10:19 AM Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c, Op. 78 "Organ" (finale)
James O'Donnell, organ
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Geoffrey Simon
Cala 4032 "Saint-Saëns: Requiem; Organ Symphony"
10:35 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to Coriolan, Op. 62
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Conducted by Daniel Harding
Virgin 45364 "Beethoven: Overtures"
10:44 AM Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Ulster Orchestra
Conducted by Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos 7107 "Bizet: Suites from Carmen & L'Arlesienne"
11 am ^Top
11:01 AM Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 7 in A
Mariaclara Monetti, piano
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Stephanie Gonley
ASV 873 "Paisiello: Piano Concertos, vol. 2"
11:14 AM Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
Seattle Symphony
Conducted by Gerard Schwarz
Naxos 8572788 "Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Mozart Cafe with Matt Rogers
Matt Rogers headshot 75 pxMusic by Mozart and his contemporaries.
12:01 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in Eb, K. 482 (finale)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Decca 443727 "Mozart: The Piano Concertos"
12:15 PM Antonio Salieri: Overture to Rich for a Day
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Michael Dittrich
Naxos 8.554838 "Salieri: Overtures"
12:19 PM Romanus Hoffstetter: Serenade (formerly attrib. Haydn)
Budapest Strings
LaserLight 15687 "Meditation: Classical Relaxtion, vol. 2"
12:25 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g, K. 550
Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Conducted by John Nelson
Naive 182 "Mozart: Symphonies 31, 39, 40 & 41"
1 pm ^Top
1:01 PM John Field: Rondeau for Piano & Strings
Míceál O'Rourke, piano
London Mozart Players
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
Chandos 10468 "Field: The Piano Concertos"
1:09 PM Vasily Sergeyev Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1 in g (1st mvt.)
National Symphony Orchestra, Ukraine
Conducted by Theodore Kuchar
Naxos 8.553417 "Kalinnikov: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2"
1:25 PM Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in D for 3 Horns & Violin
Anthony Halstead, Christian Rutherford, Raul Diaz, horns; Simon Standage, violin
Collegium Musicum 90
Conducted by Simon Standage
Chandos 0547 "Telemann - Alster Overture; Concerto in D, etc."
1:36 PM Franz Schubert: Rosamunde (Overture, Entr'acte No. 3, Ballet No. 2)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by James Levine
Deutsche Grammophon 415 137-2 "Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream"
2 pm ^Top
2:01 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto in C, Hob.VIIb:1
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 420 923-2 "Haydn Cello Concertos"
2:25 PM George Gershwin: Catfish Row from the Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess
William Tritt, piano
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80445 "George Gershwin - The Complete Orchestral Collection"
2:34 PM Claude Debussy: En Bateau, from Petite Suite (orch. by Henri-Paul Busser)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by JoAnn Falletta
BeauFleuve 9286303572 "Rhapsody"
2:39 PM Antonio Vivaldi: "Winter" Violin Concerto from "The Four Seasons"
Itzhak Perlman, violin
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Itzhak Perlman
EMI Classics 65942 "Vivaldi: Four Seasons, Itzhak Perlman"
2:49 PM Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in Bb, Op. 83 (finale)
Stephen Hough, piano
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Andrew Davis
Virgin Classics 61412 "Brahms: Piano Concertos"
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Classical Music with Joe Brant

Joe BrantMusic for your afternoon.

3:00 PM Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 4, Op. 46
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Lorin Maazel
EMI Classics 322902 "Dvorak: Slavonic Dances"
3:09 PM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony No. 1 in D, Wq. 183
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Raymond Leppard
Philips 426081 "C.P.E. Bach: 6 Symphonies"
3:21 PM Emmanuel Chabrier: España
Philadelphia Orchestra
Conducted by Eugene Ormandy
RCA Victor Red Seal 63313-2 "The Fantastic Philadelphians"
3:29 PM Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b, BWV 1067
Ornulf Gulbransen, flute; Ruth Laredo, continuo
Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Conducted by Pablo Casals
Sony Classical 45892 "Bach: Orchestral Suites Nos. 2 & 3; Fourteen Canons"
3:50 PM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68 "Pastoral" (1st mvt.)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Bruno Walter
Sony Classical 64462 "Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 6"
4 pm ^Top
4:05 PM Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in Bb
Maurice André, trumpet
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Erato 4695722 "Maurice André Edition - Concertos, Vol. 1"
4:14 PM Richard Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Georg Solti
Decca 411 951-2 "Wagner: Overtures, Prelude & Liebestod"
4:27 PM Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood Waltz, Op. 354
Raymond Beegle, piano
The New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Conducted by Raymond Beegle
Arabesque 6586 "Strauss: Waltzes for Singing"
4:38 PM John Garth: Cello Concerto No. 2 in Bb
Alexander Baillie, cello
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Dimitri Demetriades
Helios 55035 "The Concerto in Europe"
4:50 PM Isaac Albéniz: Festival in Seville, from Iberia (arr. by Leopold Stokowski)
BBC Philharmonic
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9349 "Stokowski Encores"
5 pm ^Top
5:00 PM Performance Today

Fred Child 150Featuring classical music performances of all types from around the world informed by artist interviews and conversations with the knowledgeable Fred Child.

7 pm ^Top
7:00 PM Symphony at Seven with Joe Brant
Joe BrantExplore the symphonic repertoire every weeknight in the seven o'clock hour.
7:00 PM Camille Saint-Saëns: Samson and Delilah - Grand Fantasy (arr. by Alexandre Luigini)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Geoffrey Simon
Cala 4031 "Saint-Saens: Africa"
7:15 PM Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c, Op. 78 "Organ"
Joseph Adam, organ
Seattle Symphony (Live June 2013)
Conducted by Ludovic Morlot
Seattle Symphony 1002 "Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saens Organ Symphony"
7:52 PM Zdenek Fibich: Village Dance, from Impressions from the Countryside, Op. 54, No. 5
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Marek Stilec
Naxos 8572985 "Fibich: Symphony No. 1"
8 pm ^Top
8:00 PM Night Music with Frank Dominguez

Frank DominguezMusic for the end of your day.

8:00 PM François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in D, Op. 5, No. 3 "Pastorella"
London Mozart Players
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9661 "Gossec Symphonies" Contemporaries of Mozart series
8:14 PM Antonín Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op. 5
Rudolf Firkusny, piano
Ridge String Quartet
RCA Victor Red Seal 60436 "Antonín Dvorák: Piano Quintets"
8:42 PM Gabriel Fauré: "Agnus Dei," from Requiem
National Academy Orchestra & Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Conducted by Myung-Whun Chung
Deutsche Grammophon 289 459 36 "In Paradisum - Fauré & Duruflé Requiems"
8:49 PM Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, RV 450
Marie Wolf, oboe
Capella Savaria
Conducted by Pal Nemeth
Harmonia Mundi QUI 903018 "Vivaldi Oboe Concertos"
9 pm ^Top
9:00 PM Arthur Honegger: Summer Pastorale
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jesús López-Cobos
Virgin Classics VC 7 91486 "Arthur Honegger: Symphonies 2 & 4"
9:09 PM Robert Fuchs: Piano Concerto in bb, Op. 27
Martin Roscoe, piano
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Martyn Brabbins
Hyperion 67354 "Robert Fuchs; Friedrich Kiel: Piano Concertos"
9:46 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 18 in G
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conducted by Adam Fischer
Nimbus 5407 "Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 3, 11, 18, 19 & 20"
10 pm ^Top
10:01 PM Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Intermezzo, from Jewels of the Madonna
Minnesota Orchestra
Conducted by Eiji Oue
Reference Recordings 99 "Reveries"
10:06 PM Cécile Chaminade: Fairy Tales
Enid Katahn, piano
Gasparo 247 "Cécile Chaminade: Music for Piano"
10:15 PM Camille Saint-Saëns: Romance, from Suite, Op. 16
Maria Kliegel, cello
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conducted by Jean-François Monnard
Naxos 8.553039 "Saint-Saens: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 & 2"

In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Box 8990 • 423 N. Main Street • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704) 894-2997


©2014 WDAV. All rights reserved.