89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Support WDAV

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconEnter your email address & receive our free weekly eNews!

 Music Playlist
  > Today
     Search Playlist
 Programming Schedule
 Host Recommendations
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for April 21, 2015
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM Jean Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Op. 22
Harold Smoliar, english horn
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Lorin Maazel
Sony Classical 61963 "Sibelius: Symphony No. 3; Finlandia; Valse Triste"
12:00 AM Jean Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Op. 22
Harold Smoliar, english horn
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Lorin Maazel
Sony Classical 61963 "Sibelius: Symphony No. 3; Finlandia; Valse Triste"
12:13 AM Nicola Porpora: Cello Concerto in G
Susan Moses, cello
I Solisti Veneti
Conducted by Claudio Scimone
Erato 88172 "Durante - Pergolesi - Porpora"
12:13 AM Nicola Porpora: Cello Concerto in G
Susan Moses, cello
I Solisti Veneti
Conducted by Claudio Scimone
Erato 88172 "Durante - Pergolesi - Porpora"
12:31 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Turkish March, from The Ruins of Athens
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano (reproducing piano from music roll)
Telarc 80491 "A Window in Time"
12:31 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Turkish March, from The Ruins of Athens
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano (reproducing piano from music roll)
Telarc 80491 "A Window in Time"
12:34 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
Philips 426782 "Beethoven Symphonies Nos. 1 & 5"
12:34 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
Philips 426782 "Beethoven Symphonies Nos. 1 & 5"
1 am ^Top
1:01 AM Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 19 in d
Axel Strauss, violin
San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra
Conducted by Andrew Mogrelia
Naxos 8570380 "Kreutzer: Violin Concertos Nos. 17-19"
1:01 AM Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 19 in d
Axel Strauss, violin
San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra
Conducted by Andrew Mogrelia
Naxos 8570380 "Kreutzer: Violin Concertos Nos. 17-19"
1:28 AM Alexander Dargomizhky: Bolero
U.S.S.R. Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Yevgeny Svetlanov
Olympia 216 "The Music of Alexander Dargomizhky"
1:28 AM Alexander Dargomizhky: Bolero
U.S.S.R. Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Yevgeny Svetlanov
Olympia 216 "The Music of Alexander Dargomizhky"
1:35 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV 1053
Paul Goodwin, oboe
The King's Consort
Conducted by Robert King
Helios 55269 "Bach - Telemann: Oboe & Oboe d'amore Concertos"
1:35 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV 1053
Paul Goodwin, oboe
The King's Consort
Conducted by Robert King
Helios 55269 "Bach - Telemann: Oboe & Oboe d'amore Concertos"
1:56 AM Niccolo Paganini: Moto perpetuo
Ivan Pochekin, violin
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Dmitry Yablonsky
Naxos 8570487 "Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 5"
1:56 AM Niccolo Paganini: Moto perpetuo
Ivan Pochekin, violin
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Dmitry Yablonsky
Naxos 8570487 "Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 5"
2 am ^Top
2:01 AM Steven Sametz: "I Have Had Singing"
Chanticleer
Conducted by Joseph Jennings
Teldec 96515 "Out of this World"
2:01 AM Steven Sametz: "I Have Had Singing"
Chanticleer
Conducted by Joseph Jennings
Teldec 96515 "Out of this World"
2:03 AM Richard Strauss: "Traumlicht" (Dream Light)
Chanticleer
Conducted by Joseph Jennings
Teldec 96515 "Out of this World"
2:03 AM Richard Strauss: "Traumlicht" (Dream Light)
Chanticleer
Conducted by Joseph Jennings
Teldec 96515 "Out of this World"
2:09 AM Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C, D. 812 (after Sonata in C for Piano Duet, Op. Posth. 140) (orch. by Joseph Joachim)
American Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Leon Botstein
Koch International 7307 "Schubert Orchestrated"
2:09 AM Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C, D. 812 (after Sonata in C for Piano Duet, Op. Posth. 140) (orch. by Joseph Joachim)
American Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Leon Botstein
Koch International 7307 "Schubert Orchestrated"
2:51 AM Luigi Boccherini: Cello Sonata No. 6 in C, G.6
Steven Isserlis, cello; Maggie Cole, harpsichord
Virgin Classics 90805 "Boccherini: Cello Concertos & Sonatas"
2:51 AM Luigi Boccherini: Cello Sonata No. 6 in C, G.6
Steven Isserlis, cello; Maggie Cole, harpsichord
Virgin Classics 90805 "Boccherini: Cello Concertos & Sonatas"
3 am ^Top
3:01 AM Emil Nikolaus Reznicek: A Comedy Overture
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cologne
Conducted by Michail Jurowski
CPO 777047 "Reznicek: Kol Nidrey"
3:01 AM Emil Nikolaus Reznicek: A Comedy Overture
West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cologne
Conducted by Michail Jurowski
CPO 777047 "Reznicek: Kol Nidrey"
3:11 AM Henry Purcell: King Arthur, suite
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Thomas Hengelbrock
Dhm Deutsche Harmoni 7723 "Purcell - Instrumental Music"
3:11 AM Henry Purcell: King Arthur, suite
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Thomas Hengelbrock
Dhm Deutsche Harmoni 7723 "Purcell - Instrumental Music"
3:31 AM Antonín Dvorák: String Quintet in a, Op. 1
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Philips 462284 "Antonín Dvorák: The Complete String Quintets"
3:31 AM Antonín Dvorák: String Quintet in a, Op. 1
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Philips 462284 "Antonín Dvorák: The Complete String Quintets"
4 am ^Top
4:01 AM Johann Strauss, Jr.: Jubilee Festival March, Op. 396
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80314 "Ein Straussfest II"
4:01 AM Johann Strauss, Jr.: Jubilee Festival March, Op. 396
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80314 "Ein Straussfest II"
4:07 AM Henri Rabaud: Dances from "Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo"
Minnesota Orchestra
Conducted by Eiji Oue
Reference Recordings 71 "Exotic Dances From the Opera"
4:07 AM Henri Rabaud: Dances from "Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo"
Minnesota Orchestra
Conducted by Eiji Oue
Reference Recordings 71 "Exotic Dances From the Opera"
4:22 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 "Coronation"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Decca 443727 "Mozart: The Piano Concertos"
4:22 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 "Coronation"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Decca 443727 "Mozart: The Piano Concertos"
4:55 AM Ferde Grofé: Mississippi Suite: Mardi Gras
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by William T. Stromberg
Naxos 8.559007 "Grofé: Orchestral Works"
4:55 AM Ferde Grofé: Mississippi Suite: Mardi Gras
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by William T. Stromberg
Naxos 8.559007 "Grofé: Orchestral Works"
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

5:01 AM Robert Burns: Ae Fond Kiss
Nicola Benedetti, violin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Rory Macdonald
Decca 002129002 "Homecoming - A Scottish Fantasy"
5:06 AM Robert Burns: My Love is Like a Red, Red Rose
Nicola Benedetti, violin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Rory Macdonald
Decca 002129002 "Homecoming - A Scottish Fantasy"
5:10 AM Max Bruch: Symphony No. 3 in E, Op. 51
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
Philips 462 164-2 "Bruch: The Complete Symphonies"
5:42 AM Johann Christian Bach: Keyboard Concerto in Bb, Op. 13, No. 4
Susan Alexander-Max, fortepiano
The Music Collection
Conducted by Susan Alexander-Max
Naxos 8570474 "J,C. and J.C.F Bach: Keyboard Concertos"
5:57 AM Robert Schumann: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Sarah Hagen, piano
Sarah Hagen 421 "Sarah Hagen - Glass House Dancing"
6 am ^Top
6:05 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite No. 4 for Lute, BWV 1006a (Gavotte & Rondeau)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80584 "David Russell Plays Bach"
6:13 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, Act II music
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Helios 55196 "Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus"
6:33 AM Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op. 47 (finale)
Vilde Frang, violin
WDR Symphony Orchestra of Cologne
Conducted by Thomas Sondergard
EMI Classics 84413 "Sibelius - Prokofiev: Violin Concertos"
6:42 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, RV 184
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe; Christine Schorsheim, harpsichord continuo
New Bach Collegium Musicum, Leipzig
Conducted by Max Pommer
Capriccio 10116 "Vivaldi: Oboe Concertos, vol. 1"
6:53 AM Hector Berlioz: Un bal (A Ball), from Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14
Lyon National Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 8572886 "Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique"
7 am ^Top
7:05 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ludwig Güttler, trumpet
New Bach Collegium Musicum
Conducted by Max Pommer
LaserLight 15659 "Telemann: Trumpet Concerto; Trumpet Suite"
7:13 AM Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 2, Op. 5 (Oriental)
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Conducted by Peter Breiner
Naxos 8.553037 "Granados: Twelve Spanish Dances"
7:18 AM Claude Debussy: Danse (orch. by Ravel)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Hugh Wolff
Teldec 9031-74006 "Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye; Le Tombeau De Couperin"
7:25 AM Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 9 in Bb, G.482
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Ton Koopman
Sony Classical 60681 "Simply Baroque II"
7:43 AM Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90 (iii. Poco Allegretto)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Jurowski
LPO 75 "Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 3""
7:50 AM Joaquín Rodrigo: Three old dance tunes
Granada City Orchestra
Conducted by Josep Pons
Harmonia Mundi 901764 "Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez"
8 am ^Top
8:05 AM George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in Bb, Op. 3, No. 1
Tafelmusik
Conducted by Jeanne Lamon
Sony Classical 52553 "Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3"
8:14 AM Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, Op. 120, D.664 (finale)
Benjamin Hochman, piano
Avie 2281 "Homage to Schubert"
8:23 AM Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Loris Tjeknavorian
ASV 773 "Khachaturian - Ippolitov-Ivanov - Tjeknavorian
8:42 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98 in Bb (finale)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conducted by Frans Brüggen
Philips 434921 "Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 97 & 98"
8:51 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Andante cantabile
Mischa Maisky, cello
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 453 436-2 "Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations, etc."
9 am ^Top
9:05 AM Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Metamorphesen Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Scott Yoo
Sony Classical 89660 "Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons"
9:13 AM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq. 172
Truls Mørk, cello
The King's Violins
Conducted by Bernard Labadie
Virgin Classics 94492 "CPE Bach: Cello Concertos"
9:33 AM Anne MacLeod / Harold Boulton: "The Skye Boat Song"
The Choir of New College, Oxford
Conducted by Edward Higginbottom
Erato 19065 "Early One Morning - Music from Past Times, For Our Time"
9:38 AM Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Maurice Ravel) (selections)
Russian National Orchestra
Conducted by Carlo Ponti
Pentatone 5186332 "Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition"
9:51 AM Johann Scheibe: Sinfonia in Bb
Concerto Copenhagen
Conducted by Andrew Manze
Chandos 0550 "Scheibe: Sinfonias"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Classical Music with Matt Rogers
Matt RogersMusic for your mid-day.
10:00 AM Alexander Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Deutsche Grammophon 435 757-2 "Borodin Orchesterwerke"
10:00 AM Alexander Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Deutsche Grammophon 435 757-2 "Borodin Orchesterwerke"
10:11 AM Camille Saint-Saëns: My heart opens to your voice (Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix), from Samson and Delilah
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209 "Aria - Eugenia Zukerman plays Favorite Opera Arias"
10:11 AM Camille Saint-Saëns: My heart opens to your voice (Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix), from Samson and Delilah
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209 "Aria - Eugenia Zukerman plays Favorite Opera Arias"
10:18 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042
Rachel Podger, violin
Brecon Baroque
Conducted by Rachel Podger
Channel Classics 30910 "J.S. Bach: Violin Concertos"
10:18 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042
Rachel Podger, violin
Brecon Baroque
Conducted by Rachel Podger
Channel Classics 30910 "J.S. Bach: Violin Concertos"
10:34 AM William Walton: Orb and Sceptre March
English Northern Philharmonia
Conducted by Paul Daniel
Naxos 8.553981 "Rule Britannia: Last Night of the Proms"
10:34 AM William Walton: Orb and Sceptre March
English Northern Philharmonia
Conducted by Paul Daniel
Naxos 8.553981 "Rule Britannia: Last Night of the Proms"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Mozart Cafe with Matt Rogers
Matt Rogers headshot 75 pxMusic by Mozart and his contemporaries.
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Classical Music with Joe Brant

Joe BrantMusic for your afternoon.

6 pm ^Top
6:00 PM Symphony at Six with Joe Brant
Joe BrantExplore the symphonic repertoire every weeknight in the six o'clock hour.
7 pm ^Top
7:00 PM Performance Today

Fred Child 150Featuring classical music performances of all types from around the world informed by artist interviews and conversations with the knowledgeable Fred Child.

9 pm ^Top
9:00 PM Night Music with Frank Dominguez

Frank DominguezMusic for the end of your day.


In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Davidson College • Box 8990 • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704)-894-2004

 


©2015 WDAV. All rights reserved.