89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Support WDAV

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconEnter your email address & receive our free weekly eNews!

 Music Playlist
  > Today
     Search Playlist
 Programming Schedule
 Host Recommendations
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for October 1, 2014
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 4 in Bb, RV 45
Christophe Coin, cello; Christopher Hogwood, harpsichord; Ageet Zweista, cello
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421060 "Vivaldi: Cello Sonatas"
12:15 AM Thomas Tallis: "Third Tune for Archbishop Parker's Psalter" (Why fum'th in sight?)
Theatre of Voices
Conducted by Paul Hillier
Harmonia Mundi 907154 "Tallis: Lamentations, Motets, String Music"
12:18 AM Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New York Philharmonic
Conducted by Leonard Bernstein
Sony Classical 47638 "Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4; Fantasias"
12:37 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 19 in e, Hob.XVI:47 bis
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10668 "Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2"
12:51 AM Emmanuel Chabrier: Overture to Gwendoline
Orchestra of the Swiss Romande
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Chandos 5122 "Chabrier: Orchestral Works"
1 am ^Top
1:02 AM George Frideric Handel: Love in Bath, ballet selections (arr. by Sir Thomas Beecham)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Thomas Beecham
EMI Classics 63374 "Handel: Love in Bath"
1:14 AM Frédéric Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op. 28
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 429227 "Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op. 28"
2 am ^Top
2:00 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385 "Haffner"
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Conducted by Frans Brüggen
Philips 416490 "Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 35 & 31"
2:23 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53 "Waldstein"
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Sony Classical 53467 "Vladimir Horowitz: Beethoven"
2:48 AM Henry Purcell: Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Thomas Hengelbrock
Dhm Deutsche Harmoni 7723 "Purcell - Instrumental Music"
3 am ^Top
3:01 AM John Luther Adams: Become Ocean
Seattle Symphony
Conducted by Ludovic Morlot
Cantaloupe 21101 "John Luther Adams: Become Ocean"
3:44 AM Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Hugh Wolff
Teldec 74006 "Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye; Le Tombeau De Couperin"
4 am ^Top
4:02 AM Hubert Parry: Symphonic Variations
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9120 "Parry: Symphony No. 2"
4:17 AM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in a, Wq. 170
Anner Bylsma, cello
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conducted by Gustav Leonhardt
Virgin Classics 90800 "CPE Bach: Cello Concertos"
4:43 AM Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Mariss Jansons
EMI Classics 55227 "Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, etc."
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

5:01 AM Camille Saint-Saëns: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op. 73
Anton Nel, piano
Music Masters 67083 "Camille Saint-Saëns - Piano Works"
5:12 AM Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Barcelona Teatre Lliure Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Josep Pons
Harmonia Mundi 951609 "Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Dumbarton Oaks"
5:36 AM Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in Eb, Op. 20 (1st mvt.)
Eugene Drucker, Philip Setzer, violins; Lawrence Dutton, viola; David Finckel, cello
Emerson String Quartet (doubling themselves!)
Deutsche Grammophon 000388802 "Mendelssohn: The String Quartets"
5:50 AM Antonín Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22 (ii. Waltz)
Suk Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Josef Suk
Supraphon 1788 "Dvorák - Suk: Serenades for Strings"
6 am ^Top
6:06 AM Hector Berlioz: Overture to Beatrice and Benedict
Scottish National Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Alexander Gibson
Chandos 8316 "Berlioz: 5 Overtures"
6:16 AM Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel: Concerto grosso in D
Maurice André, trumpet
Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Conducted by Jean-Pierre Wallez
EMI Classics 47140 "Baroque Suites & Concertos for Trumpets"
6:30 AM Edouard Lalo: Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21 (finale)
Joshua Bell, violin
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Charles Dutoit
Decca 000444802 "Joshua Bell - Lalo; Saint-Saëns; Chausson"
6:40 AM Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in Bb, Op. 38 "Spring" (finale)
Robert Schumann Philharmonic
Conducted by Frank Beermann
CPO 7775362 "Schumann: The Symphonies, after the 'Urtext' after the new Schu
6:50 AM Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho (Overture on Popular Basque Themes)
BBC Philharmonic
Conducted by Juanjo Mena
Chandos 10633 "Gabriel Pierné - Orchestral Works"
7 am ^Top
7:06 AM George Frideric Handel: Rejoice Greatly, from Messiah
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Ondrej Lenard
Sony Classical 62011 "Handel's Last Chance" film soundtrack
7:16 AM Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in Bb, D.125 (finale)
National Arts Centre Orchestra, Ottawa
Conducted by Pinchas Zukerman
CBC 5221 "Schubert - Zukerman"
7:27 AM Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat, excerpts (Dance of the Miller's Wife; Fandango)
Polish National Radio Orchestra
Conducted by Andrzej Straszynski
Musicmasters 60097 "The Ballerinas"
7:38 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36 (finale)
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
Conducted by John Eliot Gardiner
Archiv Produktion 439900 "Beethoven: 9 Symphonies"
7:50 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia from the Easter Oratorio, BWV 249
Gabrieli Players
Conducted by Paul McCreesh
Archiv Produktion 000872102 "Bach: Magnificat; Easter Oratorio"
8 am ^Top
8:06 AM Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
The New London Orchestra
Conducted by Ronald Corp
Hyperion 66998 "European Light Music Classics"
8:16 AM Antonio Vivaldi: "Autumn" Violin Concerto from "The Four Seasons" (1st mvt.)
Lara St. John, violin
Símon Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Conducted by Eduardo Marturet
Ancalagon 134 "Vivaldi: The Four Seasons"
8:27 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in Eb, K. 371
Dale Clevenger, horn
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Janos Rolla
Sony Classical 62639 "Mozart: The Four Horn Concertos"
8:37 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Coronation March
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
Warner Classics 63781 "Tchaikovsky: Symphonies & Concertos"
8:48 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g "The Hen" (finale)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jesús López-Cobos
Denon 75356 "Haydn: Symphonies "L'Ours" "La Poule" "La Reine"
9 am ^Top
9:06 AM Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in Eb (finale)
Hermann Baumann, horn
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
Philips 412237 "Richard Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2"
9:17 AM Michael Nyman: The Heart Asks Pleasure First, from "The Piano"
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 002013502 "Valentina Lisitsa - Chasing Pianos"
9:27 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia, from Cantata BWV 174 "I love the Highest with my whole mind"
Taverner Players
Conducted by Andrew Parrott
Virgin Classics 61304 "A Baroque Festival"
9:38 AM Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73 (3rd mvt.)
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Marek Janowski
PentaTone Classics 5186308 "Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3"
9:49 AM Jacques Offenbach: Intermezzo, from "The Tales of Hoffmann"
Boston Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Arthur Fiedler
RCA Victor L 61429 "Offenbach in America"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Classical Music with Matt Rogers
Matt RogersMusic for your mid-day.
10:00 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in Bb, Op. 19 (finale)
Barry Douglas, piano
Camerata Ireland
Conducted by Barry Douglas
Satirino Records 051 "Beethoven: Piano Concertos"
10:11 AM Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Op. 96
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by James DePreist
Delos 3089 "Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10"
10:23 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216 (finale)
Emmy Verhey, violin
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Eduardo Marturet
Brilliant Classics 94051 "Mozart: Complete Works"
10:35 AM Gioacchino Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Yoel Levi
Telarc 80334 "Rossini: Overtures"
10:48 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066 (i. Overture)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Helmut Müller-Brühl
Naxos 8.554609 "J. S. Bach: Overtures (Suites) Nos. 1-4"
11 am ^Top
11:00 AM George Frideric Handel: And the Glory of the Lord, from Concerto a due cori No. 1 in Bb
Tafelmusik
Conducted by Jeanne Lamon
Sony Classical 63073 "Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks; Concerti a due cori"
11:04 AM George Frideric Handel: The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from "Solomon"
The English Concert
Conducted by Trevor Pinnock
Archiv Produktion 415518 "Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue, etc."
11:12 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Conducted by Frans Brüggen
Philips 434 029-2 "Beethoven: Symphony No. 5; Coriolan; Egmont"
11:25 AM Joseph Schubert: Viola Concerto in C (finale)
Gérard Caussé, viola
Montpelier Soloists Moscow
Conducted by Gérard Caussé
EMI Classics 54817 "Gerard Causse: Viola Concertos"
11:36 AM Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 3, Op. 46
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 81038 "Dvorak: Slavonic Dances"
11:47 AM Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Aaron Copland
Sony Classical 60593 "He Got Game"
11:50 AM Aaron Copland: Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by JoAnn Falletta
Naxos 8.559240 "Copland: Four Dances from Rodeo"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Mozart Cafe with Matt Rogers
Matt Rogers headshot 75 pxMusic by Mozart and his contemporaries.
12:00 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in Eb for Violin & Viola, K. 364 (finale)
Midori, violin; Nobukai Imai, viola
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Christoph Eschenbach
Sony Classical 89488 "Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb, K. 364"
12:12 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1st mvt.)
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jahja Ling
Telarc 80232 "Trumpet Concertos"
12:23 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16 in C, K. 545
Ruth Laredo, piano
ESS.A.Y Recordings 1006 "My First Recital"
12:38 PM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21 (finale)
Minnesota Orchestra
Conducted by Osmo Vänskä
BIS 1716 "Beethoven Symphonies Nos. 1 & 6"
12:49 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C, K. 373
Ransom Wilson, flute
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Raymond Leppard
EMI Seraphim 74279 "Mozart: Flute Concertos"
1 pm ^Top
1:00 PM Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61 (ii. Scherzo)
Vienna Philharmonic
Conducted by Giuseppe Sinopoli
Deutsche Grammophon 459049 "Schumann: Symphony No. 2"
1:12 PM Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March (Rákóczy March), from The Damnation of Faust
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Yuri Simonov
Royal Philharmonic 28350 "Glinka - Ponchielli - Verdi - Thomas - Weber - Liszt - Berlioz"
1:24 PM Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto in D "Etienne Roger"
Alison Balsom, trumpet
German Chamber Philharmonic
Conducted by Thomas Klug
EMI Classics 16213 "Trumpet Concertos"
1:35 PM Emmanuel Chabrier: Bourree fantasque (orchestrated by Felix Mottl)
Orchestra of the Swiss Romande
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Chandos 5122 "Chabrier: Orchestral Works"
1:47 PM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in bb, Op. 23 (finale)
Olga Kern, piano
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Christopher Seaman
Harmonia Mundi 907323 "Tchaikovsky - Olga Kern"
2 pm ^Top
2:00 PM Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60 (Kijé's Wedding; Troika)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Paavo Järvi
Telarc 80683 "Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5; Lieutenant Kije"
2:11 PM Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance No. 3, Op. 64
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Paavo Berglund
EMI Classics 68649 "Smetana: Ma Vlast, etc."
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Classical Music with Joe Brant

Joe BrantMusic for your afternoon.

5 pm ^Top
5:00 PM Performance Today

Fred Child 150Featuring classical music performances of all types from around the world informed by artist interviews and conversations with the knowledgeable Fred Child.

7 pm ^Top
7:00 PM Symphony at Seven with Joe Brant
Joe BrantExplore the symphonic repertoire every weeknight in the seven o'clock hour.
8 pm ^Top
8:00 PM Night Music with Frank Dominguez

Frank DominguezMusic for the end of your day.


In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Box 8990 • 423 N. Main Street • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704) 894-2997


©2014 WDAV. All rights reserved.