89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for August 29, 2016
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM John Field: Nocturne No. 16 in C
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano
Decca 002488602 "John Field: The Complete Nocturnes"
12:10 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet in Bb, K. 174
Wilhelm Melcher, Gerhard Voss, violins; Hermann Voss, viola; Peter Buck, cello
Melos Quartet; Franz Beyer, 2nd viola
Deutsche Grammophon 423697 "Mozart: String Quintets"
12:34 AM George Frideric Handel: "The many rend the skies, with loud applause" from Alexander's Feast (arr. by Mozart)
Handel & Haydn Society Chorus & Orchestra
Conducted by Christopher Hogwood
Arabesque Z6762-2 "Handel: Alexander's Feast; Ode for St. Cecilia's Day"
12:39 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068
La Stravaganza
Conducted by Andrew Manze
Brilliant Classics 94050 "Bach Edition: Complete Works"
1 am ^Top
1:03 AM Mauro Giuliani: Grand Variations & Polonaise, Op. 65
Pamela Swenson Trent, fortepiano; Robert Trent, guitar (authentic instrument from c. 1830)
Duo Frenze
Sono Luminus 80156 "Italian Nocturnes"
1:23 AM Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a, Op. 33
Jacqueline du Pre, cello
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Daniel Barenboim
Warner Classics 91934 "Jacqueline Du Pré - Great Recordings"
1:44 AM Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Dmitri Kitajenko
Chandos 9229 "Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 3, etc."
2 am ^Top
2:01 AM Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Book I, Op. 35
Barry Douglas, piano
Chandos 10857 "Brahms: Works for Solo Piano, vol. 4"
2:14 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Maurice Andre, trumpet
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Theodor Guschlbauer
Erato 4695722 "Maurice André Edition - Concertos, Vol. 1"
2:30 AM Louis Spohr: Symphony No. 3 in c, Op. 78
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Leopold Hager
Amati 8904 "Bruckner - Schumann - Spohr"
3 am ^Top
3:01 AM Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Nuages, Fetes, Sirenes
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
Sony 63244 "Debussy: Great Orchestral Works"
3:29 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Trio in g, RV 85
Pepe Romero, guitar
I Musici
Decca 000646702 "The #1 Vivaldi Album"
3:37 AM Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b "Unfinished" D.759
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Claire Gibault
Royal Philharmonic 28130 "Beethoven: Symphony No. 5; Schubert: Symphony No. 8"
4 am ^Top
4:01 AM Antonin Dvorak: Song to the Moon, from "Rusalka"
Ophelie Gaillard, cello
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Timothy Redmond
Aparte 01 "Dreams"
4:07 AM Mark O'Connor: Call of the Mockingbird
Mark O'Connor, violin
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Steven Mercurio
Sony 61679 "Mark O'Connor: Fanfare for the Volunteer"
4:28 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Eroica Variations, Op. 35
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446 "Beethoven: Sonata No. 32; Eroica Variations"
4:53 AM Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata No. 7, Op. 1
Frances Blaker, recorder; Barbara Blaker Krumdieck, cello; Elisabeth Reed, viola da gamba; Katherine Heater, harpsichord
Ensemble Vermillian
Faferela 12070 "Ensemble Vermillion: Buried Treasure - Topaz & Sapphire"
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

5:01 AM George Whitefield Chadwick: Euterpe
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Kenneth Schermerhorn
Naxos 8.559117 "Chadwick: Orchestral Works"
5:11 AM Gabriel Pierne: Voyage au "Pays du Tendre," for Harp, Flute & Strings
Vanessa McKeand, harp; Carol Wincenc, flute
English String Orchestra
Conducted by Edmon Colomer
Virgin Classics 90721 "Introduction and Allegro"
5:23 AM Frederic Chopin: Variations on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano" Op. 2
Eldar Nebolsin, piano
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Antoni Wit
Naxos 8572336 "Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2"
5:41 AM Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony No. 3 (Transformation of Acteon into a Stag) on Ovid's Metamorpheses
Cantilena
Conducted by Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 8564 "Dittersdorf: 6 Symphonies after Ovid's Metamorphoses"
6 am ^Top
6:01 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite No. 4 for Lute, BWV 1006a (Gavotte & Rondeau)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80584 "David Russell Plays Bach"
6:10 AM Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f, Op. 92 (ii. Theme and Variations)
Stephen Coombs, piano
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Martyn Brabbins
Hyperion 66877 "Glazunov: Piano Concertos; Goedicke: Concertstück"
6:29 AM Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante in A for Violin & Cello, T 284, No. 4
Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Pinchas Zukerman
Sony Classical Legac 89861 "Yo-Yo Ma Plays Bach"
6:45 AM Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80208 "Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Capriccio Espagnol"
7 am ^Top
7:01 AM Leos Janacek: Moravian Dances
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Libor Pesek
Naxos 8.550376 "Slavonic Festival"
7:11 AM Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in Bb, Op. 9, No. 11
Heinz Holliger, oboe
I Musici
Philips 426449 "Albinoni: 6 Concerto for Oboe"
7:24 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, "Posthorn Serenade" (selections)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 412725 "Mozart: Serenade KV 320"
7:41 AM Georges Bizet: Symphony in C (1st mvt.)
City Orchestra of Granada
Conducted by Josep Pons
Harmonia Mundi 901675 "Bizet: L'Arlesienne"
7:50 AM Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite (from Terpsichore)
William Kanengiser, Scott Tennant, Andrew York, John Dearman, guitars
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (LAGQ)
Delos 3132 "Dances from Renaissance to Nutcracker"
8 am ^Top
8:01 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in D for 3 Horns
Hermann Baumann, Timothy Brown, Nicholas Hill, horns
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Iona Brown
Philips 412226 "Telemann: Horn Concertos"
8:13 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Waltz scherzo, Op. 34
James Ehnes, violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Onyx 4076 "Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, etc."
8:23 AM Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Zubin Mehta
Decca 000123102 "Essential Aaron Copland - 12 Greatest Hits"
8:47 AM Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (MH 105) (1st mvt.)
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conducted by Adam Fischer
Nimbus 5392 "M & J Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos; Symphony"
8:54 AM Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Philip Martin, piano
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conducted by Kenneth Montgomery
Chandos 8377 "Music of Percy Grainger"
9 am ^Top
9:00 AM A Minute with Miles
A Minute with MilesHow did the piano get its name? Why can’t you “reach” a crescendo? Who invented opera—and why—and how do you pronounce “Handel”? These and other classical music questions are answered on A Minute with Miles.
9:00 AM Miles Hoffman: Minute with Miles: Spiccato
9:01 AM Sergei Prokofiev: March, from "The Love for Three Oranges" (arr. by Jascha Heifetz)
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano
Sony Classical 52568 "Midori - Encore!"
9:04 AM Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Neeme Jarvi
Deutsche Grammophon 419431 "Grieg: Symphonische Tanze,Lyrische Suite, U.A."
9:22 AM Antonin Dvorak: American Suite in A, Op. 98b
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Libor Pesek
Virgin Classics 59505 "Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E Minor; American Suite"
9:45 AM Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F.64
Polish Chamber Philharmonic
Conducted by Wojciech Rajski
Thorofon 2050 "Sinfonien der Vorklassik"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Classical Music with Matt Rogers
Matt RogersMusic for your mid-day.
10:00 AM Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (finale)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
New York Philharmonic
Conducted by Kurt Masur
Deutsche Grammophon 457075 "Brahms: Violin Concerto"
10:09 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 63 in C "La Roxelane"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conducted by Adam Fischer
Nimbus 5590 "Haydn Symphonies Nos. 55 - 69"
10:30 AM Camille Saint-Saens: My heart opens to your voice (Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix), from Samson and Delilah
James Galway, flute
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Klauspeter Seibel
Deutsche Grammophon 000302402 "Wings of Song"
10:37 AM Richard Rodgers: Carousel Waltz, from "Carousel"
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Vox Box 3033 "American as Apple Pie"
10:46 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto in C, RV 425
Pepe Romero, guitar
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Iona Brown
Philips 412 624-2 "Vivaldi: Guitar Concertos"
10:54 AM Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra, Op. 33 (for two violins & orchestra)
Tianwa Yang, violins
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Naxos 8572275 "Sarasate: Music for Violin & Orchestra - 3"
11 am ^Top
11:01 AM Giuseppe Ferlendis: Oboe Concerto No. 1 in F (1st mvt.)
Andrea Gullickson, oboe
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Lucia Matos
Cala 1037 "Down a River of Time"
11:08 AM Alexander Glazunov: Carnaval, concert overture
Roumanian State Orchestra
Conducted by Horia Andreescu
Marco Polo 8.220487 "Glazunov: Orchestral Works, vol. 4"
11:20 AM Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Susan Milan, flute
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Paul Tortelier
Virgin Classics 61109 "French Connections"
11:30 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony Classical 782429 "Murray Perahia Plays Bach"
11:44 AM John Williams: Raiders of the Lost Ark, march
Boston Pops Orchestra
Conducted by John Williams
Philips 420 178-2 "By Request...The Best of John Williams and the Boston Pops"
11:50 AM Felix Mendelssohn: The Beautiful Melusine
Virginia Symphony
Conducted by JoAnn Falletta
Hampton 004 "Seascapes"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Mozart Cafe with Matt Rogers
Matt Rogers headshot 75 pxMusic by Mozart and his contemporaries.
12:01 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to Idomeneo
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Colin Davis
EMI Seraphim 68533 "Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, etc."
12:06 PM Joseph Reicha: Viola Concerto, Op. 2, No. 1 (finale)
Karel Spelina, viola
Brno State Philharmonic
Conducted by Petr Vronsky
Supraphon 1969 "A. Reicha: Piano Concerto; J. Reicha: Viola Concerto"
12:15 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in C for Flute, Harp & Orch., K. 299
Robert Stallman, flute; Katerina Englichova, harp
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Ondrej Kukal
Bogner's Cafe 106 "Cosi fan Flauti - Mozart for Flute & Orchestra"
12:44 PM Franz Ignaz Beck: Sinfonia in E, Op. 13, No. 1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Nicholas Ward
Naxos 8553790 "Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphonies"
12:54 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in Eb, K. 449 (finale)
Andras Schiff, piano
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Conducted by Sandor Vegh
Decca 448140 "Mozart: Piano Concertos"
1 pm ^Top
1:01 PM Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic (Live New Year's Concert 2014)
Conducted by Daniel Barenboim
Sony 301564 "New Year's Concert 2014"
1:13 PM Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in Eb, Op. 11 (finale)
Hermann Baumann, horn
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
Philips 412237 "Richard Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2"
1:19 PM Claude Debussy: Children's Corner Suite (orch. by Andre Caplet)
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Yoav Talmi
ATMA Classique 22377 "Debussy: Children's Corner, etc"
1:37 PM Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in g for 2 Cellos, RV 531
Yo-Yo Ma, Jonathan Manson, baroque cellos
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Ton Koopman
Sony Classical 90916 "Vivaldi's Cello"
1:47 PM Antonin Dvorak: Romance in f, Op. 11
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Pinchas Zukerman
Philips 420168 "Beethoven, Dvorak, Schubert: Violin Romances"
2 pm ^Top
2:01 PM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68 "Pastoral"
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Kent Nagano
Analekta 9150 "Beethoven: 9 Symphonies"
2:43 PM Hugo Alfven: Dance of the Shepherdess, from "The Mountain King"
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by James DePreist
BIS 570 "Malmo Symphony Orchestra - James DePreist"
2:48 PM Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d (arr. for guitar)
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Kenneth Sillito
Philips 446002 "Bizet/Lagoya: Carmen Dances; Jeux Interdits"
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Classical Music with Joe Brant

Joe BrantMusic for your afternoon.

3:00 PM Franz Schubert: Polonaise in Bb, D.580
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
German Chamber Philharmonic
Conducted by Thomas Zehetmair
Teldec 2292-46448 "Schubert; Beethoven; Mozart: Works for Violin & Orchestra"
3:07 PM Franz Xaver Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 14
Klaus Hellwig, piano
Cologne Radio Symphony
Conducted by Roland Bader
Koch Schwann 311 004 "Franz Xaver Mozart: Piano Concertos"
3:34 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G "Surprise"
London Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Christopher Warren-Green
Virgin Classics 61235 Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 45 & 94; Horn Concerto No. 1"
3:58 PM Johann Sebastian Bach: May there be praise and glory and honor, from Cantata BWV 167
Yo-Yo Ma, baroque cello
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Ton Koopman
Sony Classical 756136 "Simply Baroque"
4 pm ^Top
4:01 PM Gabriel Faure: Pavane, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186 "Pavane: Ravel, Satie & Fauré"
4:08 PM Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2 in C
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Brilliant Classics 94698 "Weber: Symphonies, Overtures & Concertos"
4:28 PM Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in g, Op. 9, No. 8
Sarah Francis, oboe
London Harpsichord Ensemble
Conducted by Sarah Francis
Unicorn-Kanchana Rec rds 9088 "Albinoni: Oboe Concertos"
4:39 PM Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A, Op. 30 (finale)
Richard Savino, baroque guitar
Portland Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Monica Huggett
Koch International 7448 "Giuliani: Guitar Concerto; Boccherini: Sinfonia"
4:49 PM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Marche slave, Op. 31
Dallas Symphony
Conducted by Eduardo Mata
Pro-Arte 409 "Tchaikovsky Spectaculars"
5 pm ^Top
5:01 PM George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80445 "George Gershwin - The Complete Orchestral Collection"
5:12 PM Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Cecile Licad, piano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Claudio Abbado
Sony 38672 "Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2"
5:36 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
EMI Classics 69569 "Mozart: Horn Concertos"
5:46 PM Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 68 (finale)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80450 "Brahms: The Four Symphonies"
6 pm ^Top
6:00 PM Symphony at Six with Joe Brant
Joe BrantExplore the symphonic repertoire every weeknight in the six o'clock hour.
7 pm ^Top
7:00 PM Performance Today

Fred Child 150Featuring classical music performances of all types from around the world informed by artist interviews and conversations with the knowledgeable Fred Child.

9 pm ^Top
9:00 PM Night Music with Frank Dominguez

Frank DominguezMusic for the end of your day.


In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Davidson College • Box 8990 • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704)-894-2004

 


©2016 WDAV. All rights reserved.